By Grade

      • Grade 3

        • Stone Fox byJohn Reynolds Garner
        • Chocolate Fever by Robert Kimmell Smith
        • I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic by Lauren Tarshis
        • Who Was Anne Frank? by Ann Abramson
        • Jake Drake Know-It All by Andrew Clemens
        • What Was the Declaration of Independence? by Michael C Harris
        • What Was the First Thanksgiving? by Joan Holoub

        Grade 4

        • The Lemonade War Jacqueline Davies
        • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
        • Because of Winn Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
        • The Tiger Rising by Kate DiCamillo
        • The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B.White
        • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
        • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
        • I Survived the Nazi Invasion of 1944 by Lauren Tarshis
        • The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain
        • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Raynor
        • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
        • The Pinballs by Betsy Byars
        • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
        • A Letter to Mrs. Roosevelt by C. Coco De Young

        Grade 5

        • The Boy in Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
        • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
        • Island of Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
        • Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher
        • Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate
        • Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
        • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
        • Holes by Louis Sachar
        • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O’Brien
        • The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
        • Coraline by Neil Gaiman
        • The Everlasting Now by Sara Harrell Banks

        Grade 6

        • Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix
        • Fish in A Tree Lynda Mullaly Hunt
        • Insignificant Events in the Life of A Cactus Lynda Mullaly Hunt
        • Refugee Lynda Mullaly Hunt
        • Bud Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
        • Ghost Boys Jewell Parker Rhodes
        • Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
        • Wonder by R.J. Polacio
        • The Mystery of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton
        • The Truth about Sparrows by Marian Hale
        • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt
        • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L’Engle
        • Crispin by Avi

        Grade 7

        • The Cay by Theodore Taylor
        • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor
        • Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad by Ann Petry
        • The Devil’s Arithmetic by Jane Yolen
        • The Giver by Lois Lowry
        • The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
        • Z for Zachariah by Robert C. O'Brien
        • Stolen from Slavery: The True Story of Solomom Northup, Free Black Man by Dennis
        • B Fradin and Judith Fradin
        • The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
        • Jump Ship to Freedom by Christopher Collier and James Lincoln Collier
        • The Call of the Wild by Jack London
        • To Be A Slave Julius Lester
        • A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
        • The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien

        Grade 8

        • Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose
        • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
        • Farewell to Manzanar by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston and James D. Houston
        • Prisoner B-3087 by Alan Gratz
        • And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
        • Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl
        • A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betsy Smith
        • Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
        • A Hare in the Elephant's Trunk by Jan. L. Coates
        • War Child: A Child Soldier’s Story by Emmanuel Jal
        • The Neverending Story by Michael Ende
        • The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman
        • Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad by Rosemary Sutcliff
        • Wild Magic by Tamora Pierce
        • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
        • So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane
        • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by Frank L. Baum
        • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep
        • Dealing with Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede
        • Dragon’s Blood by Jane Yolen
        • Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

        Board of Education Approved August 18, 2022  

      Science & Climate Change

      • Science & Climate Change

        Fountas & Pinnell Reading Level noted in the parenthesis.

        • (L) Let's Learn About Herbivores by Bruce Larkin
        • (L) Birds That Hunt by Bruce Larkin
        • (L) Strawberry Storm by Lucinda Cotter
        • (L) Whale Songs and Sounds by Wendy Pfeffer
        • (L) The Strange Life of the Land Hermit Crab by Wendy Pfeffer
        • (L) Liftoff! The Story of Spaceflight by Heather Hammonds
        • (M) Life on the Great Barrier Reef by Caitlin Brooks
        • (N) Peanut Butter! The No Nut Nut and the No Butter Spread by Juddi Morris
        • (N) Investigating Invertebrates by Heather Hammonds
        • (N) Living in Groups by Julie Haydon
        • (N) Amphibians by Heather Hammonds
        • (O) The Reptile Park by Julie Haydon
        • (O) Shark Lady: True Adventures of Eugenie Clark by Ann McGovern
        • (O) The Trees by Alice Cary
        • (O) Salmon by Sylvia M. James
        • (P) Freshwater Habitats by Diane Snowball
        • (P) Land Habitats by Margaret Y. Phinney
        • (P) You Can’t See Your Bones with Binoculars: A Guide to Your 206 Bones by Harriet Ziefert
        • (P) What’s Happening? A Book of Explanations by Patricia Relf
        • (P) The Magic School Bus: In the Time of Dinosaurs by Joanna Cole
        • (P) The Magic School Bus: And the Science Fair Expedition by Joanna Cole/Bruce Degen
        • (P) Wings! by Wendy Pfeffer
        • (P) Digging Up Dinosaurs by Aliki
        • (Q) All About Treehouses by Amy Jolin
        • (Q) The Life and Times of the Peanut by Charles Micucci
        • (R) The Great Fire by Jim Murphy
        • (R) Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter by Diane Siebert
        • (R) Should There Be Space Exploration? by Susan Harvey
        • (R) Forest Fires: Run For Your Life! by Josephine Nobisso
        • (R) Achoo! The Most Interesting Book You’ll Ever Read About Germs by Trudee Romanek
        • (R) Should We Use Green Energy Sources That Could Endanger Animals? by Lisa de Mauro
        • (R) Food Chains by Peter Riley
        • (S) America’s Forests and Woodlands by Frank Staub
        • (S) Insects by Bettina Bird / Joan Short
        • (S) The Upside Down Voyage by Don Wulffson
        • (S) Wacky Trees by D. M. Souza
        • (S) The Mighty Hippopotamus by Susan Evento
        • (S) Crocodilians by Joan Short / Bettina Bird
        • (S) Surprising Snakes by Leya Roberts
        • (T) Thrill Rides! All About Roller Coasters by Jeff Savage
        • (T) Atlas of Endangered Species by Sally Morgan
        • (T) The 10 Deadliest Plants Angie by Littlefield
        • (T) Beetles by Alice Mead
        • (T) Amazing Ants by Janet Buell
        • (T) A Walk Through a Salt Marsh by Steven Otfinoski
        • (T) Wetlands by Anastasia Suen
        • (T) Helping Hands: Wildlife Rehabilitation At Work by J. P. Marsh
        • (T) Turtles of the Sea by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith
        • (W) Should We Drill for Oil in Protected Areas? by Jessica Harwood
        • (X) Antarctica: Journeys to the South Pole by Walter Dean Myers
        • (X) Scientists: From Archimedes to Einstein by Struan Reid / Patricia Fara

        Board of Education Approved August 18, 2022  

      Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

      • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (D.E.I.)

        Including Asian American Pacific Islander (AAPI), LGBT & Disabilities Law, Holocaust Law, and Amistad Law

        Fountas & Pinnell Reading Level noted in the parenthesis.

        • (L) Visiting the Spirit Bear by Bruce Larkin
        • (L) My Airplane Trip by Julie Haydon
        • (L) Pocket Money by Carmel Reilly
        • (L) Dorothea Lange: Photographer with a Heart Sarah by McIntosh Wooten
        • (M) A Chair for My Mother by Vera Williams
        • (M) Buried Treasure by Michael Burgan
        • (M) When Paul Bunyan Came to Middleburg Elementary School by Lynea Bowdish
        • (M) The Penguin and the Pea by Janet Perlman
        • (M) All or Nothing: a Mexican Tale by Julie Ellis
        • (M) Josh and the Bad Hair Day by Sharon Holt
        • (M) Songs of Dolphin Cove by Amy Jolin
        • (N) Right on, Winky Blue! by Pamela Jane
        • (N) Take a Bow, Winky Blue! by Pamela Jane
        • (N) Lion Dancer: Ernie Wan's Chinese New Year by Kate Waters
        • (N) Li Lun: Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
        • (N) Mice and Beans by Pam Munoz Ryan
        • (O) Fatima by Frederick Lipp
        • (O) Tea Leaves by Frederick Lipp
        • (O) Double Act by Dawn McMillan
        • (O) How to Be Nice... and Other Lessons I Didn't Learn by Lynea Bowdish
        • (O) Trading Places by Carmel Reilly
        • (P) Council Fire by Elizabeth Falk
        • (P) La Mariposa by Francisco Jimenez
        • (P) The Talking Eggs by Robert D. San Souci
        • (P) Mysterious Spinners: A Chinese Legend by Wendy Pfeffer
        • (P) Helen Keller's Teacher by Margaret Davidson
        • (P) Koya Delaney and the Good Girl Blues by Eloise Greenfield
        • (P) The Jungle Book retold from Rudyard Kipling by Jane B. Mason, Sarah Hines Stephens
        • (Q) Best Friends Don't Fight by Brenda Bellingham
        • (Q) Abby Takes a Stand: Scraps of Time 1960 by Patricia McKissack
        • (Q) Just Juice by Karen Hesse
        • (Q) Bread Song by Frederick Lipp
        • (Q) Books for Oliver by Jim Larkin and Lee Elliot Rambo
        • (Q) Maria Sanz de Sautuola by Dennis Fradin
        • (Q) Mae Jemison by Sonia W. Black
        • (Q) The Alien, The Giant, The Rocketman by Phyllis Perry
        • (Q) Amulet: The Stonekeeper by Kazu Kibuishi
        • (R) Malinali: The Slave Who Traded Words for Freedom by Vicki Leon
        • (R) When Marian Sang by Pam Munoz Ryan
        • (R) The Report Card by Andrew Clements
        • (R) Rules by Cynthia Lord
        • (R) Pocahontas and the Strangers by Clyde Robert Bulla
        • (R) More Than Anything Else by Marie Bradby
        • (S) Jerry Yang: Chief Yahoo by Caroline Leavitt
        • (S) Lettie’s Star by Elizabeth Sullivan Falk
        • (S) In the Shades of the Nispero Tree by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand
        • (S) 4 Kids in 5E & 1 Crazy Year by Virginia Frances Schwartz
        • (S) A Name of Honor by Kathleen McAlpin Blasi
        • (S) Bluish by Virginia Hamilton
        • (S) Tru Confessions by Janet Tashjian
        • (S) Beethoven Lives Upstairs by Barbara Nichol
        • (T) Drita: My Homegirl by Jenny Lombard
        • (T) Willie Covan Loved to Dance by Sherry Shahan
        • (T) Getting Together by Rigby
        • (T) Won’t Take No for an Answer! The Story of Aviation Pioneer Bessie Coleman by Suzanne Moyers
        • (T) Orphan Train Rider: One Boy’s True Story by Andrea Warren
        • (T) Sagebrush and Paintbrush: The Story of Charlie Russell, the Cowboy Artist by Nancy Plain
        • (T) Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
        • (U) The Graduation of Jake Moon by Barbara Park
        • (U) Jump Ship to Freedom by James & Christopher Lincoln Collier
        • (U) Heaven by Andela Johnson
        • (U) All of the Above by Shelley Pearsall
        • (U) Tangerine by Edward Bloor
        • (V) Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan
        • (V) Foster’s War by Carolyn Reeder
        • (V) Desperate Journey by Jim Murphy
        • (V) Birdwing by Rafe Martin
        • (V) Becoming Naomi Leon by Pam Munoz Ryan
        • (V) Bird in a Box: Three Kids Share Dreams of a Champion by Andrea Davis Pinkney
        • (W) Chu Ju’s House by Gloria Whelan
        • (W) Dragonwings by Laurence Yep
        • (W) Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate
        • (W) Blood on the River: JamesTown 1607 by Elisa Carbone
        • (X) El Deafo by Cece Bell
        • (X) A Break with Charity: a story about the Salem Witch Trials by Ann Rinaldi
        • (X) When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit by Judith Kerr
        • (X) Millicent Min: Girl Genius by Lisa Yee
        • (X) Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers
        • (X) Fight For Freedom: The American Revolutionary War by Benson Bobrick
        • (Y) Pemba’s Song: A Ghost Story by Marilyn Nelson & Tonya Hegamin
        • (Y) Geronimo by Joseph Bruchac
        • (Y) Get On Out of Here, Philio Hall by Bette Greene
        • (Y) The Jumping Tree by Rene Saldana, Jr.
        • (Y) The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
        • (Z) Finding My Hat by John Son
        • (Z) Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen

        Board of Education Approved August 18, 2022