J a n u a r y     2 0 1 8
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT


School Closed - New Year's Day

School Reopens
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM - Cheerleading Practice - Room 308

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Pizza Day - SPTG
2:00 PM - Dismissal - Staff in Service
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM - Monthly SPTG Meeting - Library

8:45 AM - 10:05 AM - 4th - 8th Grades Geography Bee - Gym

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM - Jenkinson's Aquarium Penguin Pointers K - 4th Grade - Gym



6:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Monthly 3rd Grade Cub Scouts Meeting - Art Rm 416

2:10 PM - 2:45 PM - SSYC Past Commodores Scholarship Program - 3rd Grade - Gym
3:45 PM - 5:45 PM - Spring Musical Rehearsal - Music Room
10 
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Pizza Day - SPTG
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM - Monthly Foundation Meeting - Art Rm 416
11 
Map Testing Grade 2
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Snapology - Library
3:45 PM - 5:45 PM - Spring Musical Rehearsal - Music Room
3:45 PM - Girl's Basketball Game - Home - v. West Long Branch
3:45 PM - Boy's Basketball Game - away at West Long Branch
12 
Map Testing Grade 2
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM - 8th Grade Algebra Mid-Term Testing - Library
Homework Free Weekend
13 
14 
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM - Monthly Foundation Meeting - Art Rm 416
15 
School Closed - Dr. Martin King's Day
16 
Map Testing Grade 1
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Daisy Troop Meeting - Room 308
3:45 PM - Girl's Basketball Game - away at Forrestdale
3:45 PM - Boy's Basketball Game - home v. Forrestdale
17 
Map Testing Grade 1
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Pizza Day - SPTG
2:00 PM - Dismissal - Staff in Service
18 
Map Testing Kindergarten
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM - Wizards Assembly - K-8th Grade - Gym
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Snapology - Library
3:45 PM - Girl's Basketball Game - away at Little Silver
3:45 PM - Boy's Basketball Game - home v. Little Silver
19 
Map Testing Kindergarten
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM - Spelling Bee Competition (school wide grades 4-8) - Gym
6:30 PM - 10:15 PM - Movie Night - Gym
20 
21 
22 
Map Testing - Makeups
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Project Write Now - Library
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM - Monthly 4th Grade Cub Scouts Meeting - Art Rm 416
23 
RESCHEDULED - 8:45 AM - 10:05 AM - 4th - 8th Grades Geography Bee - Gym
Map Testing - Makeups
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM - Scholastic Book Fair - Gym
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM - Afternoon Scholastic Book Fair - Gym
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM - Y Radiant Yoga - Library
3:45 PM - Girl's Basketball Game - away at Tinton Falls
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM - Scholastic Book Fair Family Night - Gym
24 
Map Testing - Makeups
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM - Scholastic Book Fair - Gym
12:35 PM - 1:21 PM - YMCA Youth and Government Lunch Presentation - Gym (during lunch time)
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM - Afternoon Scholastic Book Fair - Gym
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Pizza Day - SPTG
25 
Map Testing - Makeups
10:11 AM - 10:57 AM - LEAD Program - 5th Grade Classrooms
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Snapology - Library
3:45 PM - Girl's Basketball Game - away at West Long Branch
3:45 PM - Boy's Basketball Game - home v. West Long Branch
7:30 PM - Class Meeting for 8th Grade Graduation - Library
26 
Map Testing - Makeups
7th Grade Pretzel Sale - Lunchroom
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM - Student Council Dance - Gym
27 
28 
29 
Map Testing - Makeups
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Project Write Now - Library
30 
Report Cards Published by 3:00 PM
Map Testing - Makeups
**CANCELLED** 10:11 AM - 10:57 AM - LEAD Program - 5th Grade Classrooms
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM - Y Radiant Yoga - Room 308
3:45 PM - Girl's Basketball Game - away at Monmouth Beach
3:45 PM - Boy's Basketball Game - home v. Monmouth Beach
31 
SAIL DAY #3
Marking Period 3 Begins
Map Testing - Makeups
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM - Pizza Day - SPTG
2:00 PM - Dismissal - Staff in Service